Logsdon v. Crawford et al, No. 6:2021cv00252 - Document 12 (E.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] Gomes v. Hameed, 184 P.3d 479, 486-87 (Okla. 2008) (citing Okla. Stat. tit. 30, § 1-111). Here, Plaintiff alleges he is “INCOMPETENT and NON COMPOS MENTIS” [Doc. 5 at 1]. However, he has provided no support for this claim, other than his bare statements and definitions of incapacity. Because the Court finds that Plaintiff has not demonstrated he is incapable of making decisions, his motion for appointment of a guardian ad litem [Doc. No. 5] is DENIED. Plaintiff has also filed a motion requesting the Court to appoint counsel [Doc. No. 10]. He cites 25 U.S.C. § 175, which states, “In all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and equity.” This statute, however, “is not mandatory and . . . its purpose is no more than to insure Indians adequate representation in suits to which they might be parties.” Siniscal v. United States, 208 F.2d 406, 410 (9th Cir. 1953), cert. denied, 348 U.S. 818 2 (1954).