United States of America v. Lowe et al, No. 6:2020cv00423 - Document 78 (E.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that Defendants have violated the Court’s January 15, 2021 Order, as it pertains to the acquisition and disposition records Defendants were ordered to produce. B. Retention of a Qualified Veterinarian Under Formal Arrangements The Court’s January 15, 2021 Order required Defendants to retain a qualified attending veterinarian under formal arrangements consistent with the requirements of 9 C.F.R. §§ 1.1, and 2.40, no later than January 29, 2021. Under these regulations, a qualified attending veterinarian must have “received training and/or experience in the care and management of the species being attended.” 9 C.F.R. § 1.1 (emphasis added). Exhibitors employing an attending veterinarian on a part-time basis are required to do so under formal arrangements that include “a written program of veterinary care and regularly scheduled visits” to the facility. 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(a)(1).