United States of America v. Lowe et al, No. 6:2020cv00423 - Document 78 (E.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] Exhibitors employing an attending veterinarian on a part-time basis are required to do so under formal arrangements that include “a written program of veterinary care and regularly scheduled visits” to the facility. 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(a)(1). Relevant here, the program of veterinary care must include: (1) “the availability of appropriate facilities, personnel, equipment, and services”; and (2) the “use of appropriate methods to prevent, control, diagnose, and treat diseases and injuries, and the availability of emergency, weekend, and holiday care.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(b)(1)-(2).