Lynch et al v. Muskogee County Board of County Commissioners et al, No. 6:2016cv00247 - Document 219 (E.D. Okla. 2018)
[…] The Defendant Board is a political subdivision under the OGTCA. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152(11)(c). Accordingly, the Defendant Board may be liable for its torts or the torts of its employees in situations where private persons or entities would also be liable under state law. Salazar, at 1066. The Defendant Board is immune from suit for Plaintiffs’ state law claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress under the terms of the OGTCA because such claim necessarily excludes good faith conduct on the part of Board employees. In this regard, Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153(A) of the OGTCA states: The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in The Governmental Tort Claims Act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state. The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of The Govermental Tort Claims Act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of the employee’s employment. (Emphasis added). Okla.