Anderson v. Social Security Administration, No. 6:2016cv00061 - Document 21 (E.D. Okla. 2017)
[…] See also Cruse, 49 F.3d at 617. Furthermore, the ALJ must specifically document his PRT findings. See Washington v. Shalala, 37 F.3d 1437, 1442 (10th Cir. 1994) (“[T]here must be competent evidence in the record to support the conclusions recorded on the [PRT] form and the ALJ must discuss in his opinion the evidence he considered in reaching the conclusions expressed on the form.”), quoting Woody v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 859 F.2d 1156, 1159 (3d Cir. 1988). See also 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920a(e)(4) (“At the administrative law judge hearing . . . the written decision must incorporate the pertinent findings and -9- conclusions based on the technique. The decision must show the significant history, including examination and laboratory findings, and the functional limitations that were considered in reaching a conclusion about the severity of the mental impairment(s)”). In finding that the claimant suffered from no severe mental impairments, the ALJ failed to document his findings related to the four areas of functioning with respect to her alleged impairment of depression.