Barnes v. Wagoner Rural Water District No. 4 et al, No. 6:2015cv00479 - Document 26 (E.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] Christy v. Randlett, 932 F.2d 502, 504 (6th Cir. 1991). A state or state agency is not a “person” for purposes of § 1983. Will v. Michigan Dept. of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 64 (1989)(“. . . [W]e reaffirm today . . . that a State is not a person within the meaning of § 1983.”); Toledo, Peoria & Western R.R. v. Illinois Dep't of Transp., 744 F.2d 1296, 1298-99 (7th Cir. 1984) (state agencies are not “persons” for purposes of Section 1983), cert. denied, 470 U.S. 1051 (1985). Section 1981, like § 1983, provides a remedy for violations by a “person.” A state agency is immune from suit for § 1981 claims. See Freeman v. Michigan Dept. of State, 808 F.2d 1174, 1179 (6th Cir. 1987). The District is an agency of the State of Oklahoma. Title 82, § 1324.6 provides in part, “the district shall be a body politic and corporate and an agency and legally constituted authority of the State of Oklahoma for the public purposes set forth in [the Rural Water, Sewer, Gas and Solid Waste Management Districts Act].” 82 O.S.2011 § 1324.6. The District is not a “person” under § 1983. The first element of Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim is absent. 4 The second element of Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim is absent as well.