Hutter v. Social Security Administration, No. 6:2015cv00207 - Document 29 (E.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] On appeal, the Plaintiff asserted that the ALJ erred in his analysis of his credibility, and that he did not have the residual functional capacity to perform significant gainful Dockets.Justia.com activity. The Commissioner’s response asserts that her position was substantially justified because the arguments made before this Court were plausible and reasonable in fact and law, essentially restating the arguments made in the Response Brief and challenging this Court’s findings. See 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) (“[A] court shall award to a prevailing party . . . fees and other expenses . . . unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”). The Court disagrees with the Commissioner’s arguments and position. In order to establish substantial justification, the Commissioner must show that there was a reasonable basis for the position she took not only on appeal but also in the administrative proceedings below.