Carter v. Social Security Administration, No. 6:2015cv00204 - Document 20 (E.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] (Tr. 39-40). This Court finds no error in the ALJ’s step 7 two findings. Step Four and Five Evaluation Claimant first contends that the ALJ failed to proceed through the required phases to analyze Claimant’s ability to engage in past relevant work. She also questions whether the janitorial job which the ALJ found to be past relevant work constituted such under the regulations. The evidence does not support a finding that this work constituted past relevant work since they appear to have been of short duration and for “low, low pay.” (Tr. 31). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1)(“past relevant work” is defined as “work that you have done within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough for you to learn to do it.”). The ALJ made alternative findings at step five. five findings provide a sufficient basis for the If the step denial of benefits, the step four error is foreclosed as a foundation for this appeal. 1994). Murrell v. Shalala, 43 F.3d 1388, 1390 (10th Cir.