Barham v. Toney et al, No. 6:2014cv00388 - Document 60 (E.D. Okla. 2016)
[…] Accordingly, these two provisions address different situations. Applying both provisions to the situation at hand, the Court reads no conflict. In 2013, when Plaintiff filed suit, MCM had failed to file its annual certificate or pay its annual fee, which meant MCM still had capacity to defend this action under § 2055.2(H). However, on September 3, 2014, MCM’s Articles of Organization were deemed canceled under § 2012.1(B). At that time, MCM ceased to exist and no longer had capacity to be sued. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 18, § 2004(B)(1) (“A limited liability company formed under this act is a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity continues until cancellation of the limited liability company’s articles of organization and completion of its winding up, if any.”). 3 Second, Plaintiff argues the “cancellation” language in § 2012.1(B) cannot mean the LLC ceases to exist, because other provisions, § 2012.1(C) and § 2055.2(G), address “reinstatement” of an LLC that has been canceled.