Burns v. Holcombe et al, No. 6:2009cv00152 - Document 132 (E.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] [Doc. No. 26] The Board argues it is immune from suit under the GTCA from claims regarding adoption or enforcement of policies or regarding negligent hiring or firing of employees. This Court agrees. 51 O.S. §155(4)(5) states: The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from: ... 4. Adoption or enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy; 5. Performance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision 26 or its employees; The language of the GTCA as well as recent case law construing these provisions makes clear the state and/or a political subdivision is not subject to suit for discretionary acts such as hiring, supervising, and training employees, as well as enforcement or adoption of rules