Barrett v. USA, No. 6:2009cv00105 - Document 214 (E.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] U.S. Const. amend. VI. See also, Johnson v. Zerbst, 304 U.S. 458, 58 S.Ct. 1019, 82 L.Ed. 1461 (1938). Rule 44(a) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure grants a criminal defendant who is unable to obtain counsel the right to have counsel assigned to represent said defendant at every stage of the proceedings. United States v. Reilley, 948 F.2d 648, 650 (10th Cir. 1991). An indigent defendant does not, however, have the right to choose appointed counsel. United States v. Nichols, 841 F.2d 1485, 1504 (10th Cir. 1988). Title 18 U.S.C. § 3005 governs appointment of counsel in capital cases. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Whoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense by counsel; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a judge thereof, shall promptly, upon defendant s request, assign 2 such counsel, of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases, and who shall have free access to the accused at all reasonable hours. In assigning counsel under this section, the court shall consider the recommendation of the Federal Public Defender organization, or, 61 To the extent that any information contained within this section would not generally be released under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3006A, this court finds that the challenges made by the petitioner herein require disclosure of such information. 22 if no such organization exists in the district, of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. . . . . . (italics added). Despite the petitioner s conclusory allegations, there is no authority which indicates a court must approve all costs requested in a particular case or that the costs in every federal death penalty case will be identical.