Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town v. United States of America et al, No. 6:2006cv00558 - Document 135 (E.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] In any event, Defendants’ refusal is now ultimately based on its conclusion that it does not hold any assets in trust for Plaintiff. The court will, therefore, utilize the provisions of § 706(2). 9 Section 1331 places original jurisdiction in the district courts over “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 10 Section 1361 places original jurisdiction in the district courts over “any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 11 Section 1362 places original jurisdiction in the district courts over “all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 12 for trust fund management and accounting.