Wainscott v. Service Experts Heating & Air Conditioning LLC, No. 3:2021cv00194 - Document 12 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] (Id.) Service Experts suggests the number could be Wainscott’s social security number. (Doc. No. 11 at PageID 150.) Service Experts contends that this “unique four-digit number” establishes Wainscott’s acceptance. (Id.) Service Experts’ contention that Wainscott’s electronic signature is manifested by the “unique four-digit number” is undercut by uncertainty. This uncertainty is typified by Service Experts’ citation to Ohio Rev. Code § 1306.08(A), which states: An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature is attributable. Service Experts have failed to demonstrate that such security procedures capable of attributing the electronic signature to Wainscott were in place or followed here. It appears that Service Experts’ own employee entered all of Wainscott’s information into a tablet during the initial estimate.