Reynolds v. Medtronic, Inc. et al, No. 3:2020cv00403 - Document 16 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] (Id.) The Court finds that Count 1 adequately pleads a plausible parallel claim for relief and avoids preemption. Based on the allegations in the Complaint, it does not appear that Count 1 is “based upon [state] requirements with respect to the device that are ‘different from, or in addition Within 21 C.F.R. Part 820, 21 C.F.R. 820.1(c) states that “[t]he failure to comply with any applicable provision in this part [i.e., 21 C.F.R. 820] renders a device adulterated under” 21 U.S.C. § 351(h). 21 U.S.C. § 351 discusses when a medical device is adulterated, and its subsection (h) states that a “device shall be deemed to be adulterated—[i]f it is a device and the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, packing, storage, or installation are not in conformity with applicable requirements under section 360j(f)(1) of [Title 21] or an applicable condition prescribed by an order under section 360j(f)(2) of” Title 21. 21 U.S.C. § 351(h). 6 16 to,’ the federal ones.” Riegel, 552 U.S. at 321 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a)).