Quillen v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2020cv00210 - Document 17 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] Id. at PageID #10–22. That decision became the final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security when the Appeals Council declined review on April 3, 2020. Id. at PageID #1–6. II. LEGAL STANDARDS A. Standard of Review When reviewing a case under the Social Security Act, a court must affirm the Commissioner’s decision if it is supported by substantial evidence and applied proper legal standards. Tucker v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 775 F. App’x 220, 224-25 (6th Cir. 2019); Rabbers v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 582 F.3d 647, 651 (6th Cir. 2009). See also 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“The findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive . . . .”). Substantial evidence is “more than a mere scintilla.