Scholl v. Miami Valley Polishing, LLC, No. 3:2019cv00210 - Document 45 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] A "serious health condition" entitling an employee to leave under the FMLA includes an "injury" that involves inpatient care or "continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a). "A serious health condition involving continuing treatment" includes "[a] period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days" and "[t]reatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity ... by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1 ). Under the FMLA regulations, "incapacity" is defined as the "inability to work ... due to the serious health condition," 29 C.F.R. 825.113(b), and "treatment includes (but is not limited to) examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists and evaluations of the condition." 29 C.F.R. 825.113(c). 13 A genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Plaintiff was incapacitated for more than three consecutive full calendar days.