Desai et al v. CareSource, Inc., No. 3:2018cv00118 - Document 15 (S.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] Fifth Circuit precedent holds that “federal question jurisdiction exists where (1) resolving a federal issue is necessary to resolution of the state-law claim; (2) the federal issue is actually disputed; (3) the federal issue is substantial; and (4) federal jurisdiction will not disturb the balance of federal and state judicial responsibilities.” Singh v. Duane Morris LLP, 538 F.3d 334, 338 (5th Cir. 2008).1 Having reviewed the parties’ briefings, the Court is of the opinion that there are no federal issues necessary to the resolution of Plaintiffs’ state law claims. **** At any rate, 42 U.S.C. § 18041 provides that “[n]othing in this title shall be construed to preempt any State law that does not prevent the application of the provisions of this title.” Texas Med. Res., LLP v. Molina Healthcare of Texas, Inc., No. 3:18-CV-2784-C, 2019 WL 363178, at *2-4 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 2, 2019). IV. Conclusion Because Plaintiffs’ claims are not preempted by ACA, the Court GRANTS Motion to Remand by Plaintiffs.