Desai et al v. CareSource, Inc., No. 3:2018cv00118 - Document 15 (S.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] If a defendant could do so, the plaintiff would be master of nothing. Congress has long since decided that federal defenses do not provide a basis for removal. Id. at 398-99. To the extent Defendant argues that federal question jurisdiction is supported by the doctrine of complete preemption, the Court is not persuaded. As set forth in Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand, Congress clearly indicated that the Affordable Care Act does not preempt state law. Pl.’s Mot. to Remand p.5. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 18041 provides “[n]othing in this title shall be construed to preempt any State law that does not prevent the application of the provisions of this title.” **** As such, the Court finds further support for its determination that the Affordable Care Act was not enacted to preempt state law. Therefore, the Court finds that the doctrine of complete preemption is not applicable to the matter now before the Court.