Mebane v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2018cv00090 - Document 13 (S.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] PageID 62. In this regard, Plaintiff testified that he babysits his roommate’s eight, six, and four-year old -- although they all go to school, and the children all make their own meals. PageID 86. According to Plaintiff’s testimony, his duties appear limited to making “sure they get up . . . [and] get to their bus.” PageID 86-87. “These activities would be relevant if they suggested that [Plaintiff] could do something on a sustained basis that is inconsistent with” his alleged symptoms, “[b]ut they do not.” Gayheart, 710 F.3d at 377; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(2) (“We will rate the degree of your functional limitation based on the extent to which your impairment(s) interferes with your ability to function independently, appropriately, effectively, and on a sustained basis”). The undersigned concludes that the ALJ’s conclusion in this regard is unsupported by substantial evidence.