Parillo et al v. New Werner Co. et a., No. 3:2014cv00369 - Document 39 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] The OPLA’s preemption of common law product liability claims does not extend, however, to “[a]ny recovery of compensatory damages for economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other than a product liability claim.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.72(C). “Economic loss” refers to “direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, damage to the product in question, and nonphysical damage to property other than that product.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(A)(2). “Economic loss” excludes “death, physical injury to person, serious emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(A)(7) (defining “Harm”).