Parillo et al v. New Werner Co. et a., No. 3:2014cv00369 - Document 39 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.71(M). 3 Pursuant to an amendment effective April 7, 2005, “the OPLA eliminated common law product liability causes of action.” Mitchell v. Proctor & Gamble, No. 2:09-CV-426, 2010 WL 728222, at *3 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 1, 2010) (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(B) (“Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action.”) and, among others, Miles v. Raymond Corp., 612 F.Supp.2d 913, 920 (N.D. Ohio 2009) (“the language of 2307.71(B) clearly proclaims the legislature’s specific intention to eliminate common law product liability causes of action”)).