Lee v. City of Moraine Fire Department et al, No. 3:2013cv00222 - Document 52 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] family member if the family member is receiving genetic services) and the licensed health care professional or board certified genetic counselor involved in providing such services receive individually identifiable information concerning the results of such services; and (D) any individually identifiable genetic information 19 provided under subparagraph (C) in connection with the services provided under subparagraph (A) is only available for purposes of such services and shall not be disclosed to the employer except in aggregate terms that do not disclose the identity of specific employees; 42 U.S.C. 2000ff-2(b)(emphases added). Genetic information is defined as “information about-(i) such individual's genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.” Id. § 2000ff(4)(A). In violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A)(iii), Question 1(a) on Dr. Lovett’s questionnaire asked, “Is there a family history of heart disease with your parents or siblings?” (Lovett Depo. p. 85-87; Ex. F).