Akhter et al v. Blinken et al, No. 2:2023cv01374 - Document 12 (S.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] As a result, this Court concludes that it may review the reasonableness of the delay in scheduling Plaintiff Hashmi’s interview. B. Unreasonable Delay Having concluded that this Court has jurisdiction to consider Plaintiffs’ claim of unreasonable delay, this Court considers whether Plaintiffs have stated a claim. As discussed 5 Plaintiffs argue that 22 C.F.R. 42.81(a) also creates a duty to Plaintiffs at this stage. Section 42.81(a) mandates that “when a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer . . . the consular officer must either issue or refuse the visa.” But this language is distinguishable from the language in 1202(b) in that it specifies the stage of the visa application process to which it applies: after an application has been “completed and executed before a consular officer.”