Akhter et al v. Blinken et al, No. 2:2023cv01374 - Document 12 (S.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] Thus, defendants have a nondiscretionary duty to adjudicate plaintiffs’ immigrant visa petitions within a reasonable time. Cf. Mugomoke v. Curda, No. 10-02166, 2012 WL 113800, at *5 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 13, 2012) (default rule of § 555(b) applied when statute did not confer authority on Secretary to not act on an I–485 application). “To hold otherwise would be to sanction the perpetual delay of governmental obligations that are clearly mandated by law.” Liu v. Michael Chertoff, No. 07-00734, 2007 WL 2119427, at *1 (N.D. Cal. July 23, 2007). This Court finds the analysis in Iqbal persuasive. Section 1202(b) provides that “[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” And while “[c]ourts are split” on whether 1202(b) creates “a mandatory duty to review and adjudicate immigrant visa applications under 1202(b),” the Iqbal court joined with “the district courts that have held there is a clear duty.” 2023 WL 7418353 at *6. This Court does, too.