Bartels v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2023cv00867 - Document 13 (S.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] B. The ALJ’s Decision is supported by Substantial Evidence A. ALJ’s RFC Determination Plaintiff argues first that the ALJ’s RFC determination is not supported by substantial evidence because it does not properly account for her mental impairments as well as her functional limitations associated with POTS. Plaintiff’s contentions are unavailing. The RFC is the “most [an individual] can still do despite [his physical and mental] limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). An ALJ determines the claimant's RFC using “all the relevant evidence in [the] case record.” Id. Yet it is the claimant's burden to establish her RFC. See id. § 416.945(a)(3) (“In general, you are responsible for providing the evidence we will use to make a finding about your residual functional capacity.”); see also Jordan v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 548 F.3d 417, 423 (6th Cir. 2008) (claimant bears the burden of demonstrating a more restrictive RFC); Casey v.