Peoples v. Posey et al, No. 2:2023cv00524 - Document 27 (S.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] ECF No. 6; ECF No. 17; ECF No. 18. Defendants argue that dismissal is warranted under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1), asserting that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the instant Complaint based upon the Ohio Court of Claims Act. Id. Defendants assert that Ms. Peoples, having filed a suit in the Ohio Court of Claims based upon the same “act or omission” alleged in Plaintiff’s Complaint, has waived any cause of action based thereon. Id. The Ohio Court of Claims Act, as codified in the Ohio Revised Code § 2743.02, provides that “filing a civil action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any cause of action, based on the same act or omission, that the filing party has against any officer or employee.” Id. The Sixth Circuit has interpreted this waiver to apply to “any cognate cause of action,” including “federal causes of action as well as causes of action based on state law.” Leaman v. Ohio Dep't of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities, 825 F.2d 946, 952 (6th Cir. 1987).