Gabrenya v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2022cv03909 - Document 13 (S.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff argues that in making his residual functional capacity determination, the ALJ found the opinions of the State agency psychologists “persuasive”, however, he failed to include all of these limitations in his residual functional capacity determination. Plaintiff’s contention lacks merit. The RFC is the “most [an individual] can still do despite [his physical and mental] limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). An ALJ determines the claimant's RFC using “all the relevant evidence in [the] case record.” Id. Yet it is the claimant's burden to establish his RFC. See id. § 416.945(a)(3) (“In general, you are responsible for providing the evidence we will use to make a finding about your residual functional capacity.”); see also Jordan v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 548 F.3d 417, 423 (6th Cir. 2008) (claimant bears the burden of demonstrating a more restrictive RFC); Casey v.