Hoffman v. HireRight, LLC, No. 2:2022cv02375 - Document 45 (S.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] (ECF No. 31 at 20) (emphasis added). This Court declines to fell Hoffman’s class action allegations based on the apparent misunderstanding alone. Hoffman’s pleadings have a larger problem, however, which may stem from the erroneous belief that § 1681k(a) can be pled in the alternative. Specifically, Hoffman has failed to provide any factual support for her allegation that HireRight fails to “maintain strict procedures designed to ensure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a 4 consumer’s ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date.” § 1681k(a)(2).1 Instead, she just recites conclusions.