Carte et al v. American Electric Power Service Corporation et al, No. 2:2021cv05651 - Document 29 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] There are no factual allegations in the Complaint to support such a claim, and, therefore, this claim is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE. 3. Insufficient Notice Plaintiffs bring claims for insufficient notice under Sections 204(h) and 102(a) or ERISA. Each of those statutes place notice requirements on plan administrators. See 29 U. S. C. §§ 1022; 1054(h). Section 102(a), which applies to all plans, requires administrators to supply an SPD to participants that is "written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant." 29 U. S. C. § 1022(a). Those SPDs may not have the "the effect [of] misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants. " 29 C. F. R. § 2520. 102-2. Further, "[a]ny description of exception, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of 3 Compl. Ex.