Miller v. Ohio Civil Rights Commission et al, No. 2:2021cv03973 - Document 53 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] Thus, this claim must fail. The purpose of 28 C.F.R. part 36 “is to implement subtitle A of title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12181–12189), as amended by the ADA Amendments Act of 2008 (ADA Amendments Act) (Pub.L. 110–325, 122 Stat. 3553 (2008)).” 28 C.F.R. § 36.101. Part 36 has six subparts, one of which—Subpart E—is entitled “Enforcement.” See 28 C.F.R. § 36.101–36.607. Under Subpart E, the regulations provide, among other things, enforcement by private citizens and the Attorney General of the United States. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.501–36.508. Section 36.504 entitled “Relief” enumerates available forms of relief pursuant to “civil actions under § 36.503.” § 36.504. Actions under § 36.503, however, are reserved solely for the Attorney General of the United States.” See 28 C.F.R. § 36.503 (“the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court”). Accordingly, Plaintiff cannot maintain this alleged cause of action against either Mount Carmel or Cornerstone.