United States Of America v. Intelligent Perimeter Systems, Inc., No. 2:2021cv01913 - Document 9 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] The Court accepts the calculations as reported in the Declaration and awards monetary judgment in the full requested amounts. B. Injunction In Count Three, the Government seeks to enjoin IPS to pay its tax liabilities, and to preclude IPS from using or distributing receipts or assets to pay any other liabilities until the judgment is satisfied. (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 9–12). Specifically, the Government anticipates IPS may receive income “for the sale and/or installation of bollards, railroad crossing warning equipment, and/or other items.” (Id. ¶ 10). The Government moves under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), which grants courts broad power “to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction . . . as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” “Numerous courts have commented on the statute’s expansive scope.” United States v. ITS Fin., LLC, 592 F. App’x 387, 394 (6th Cir. 2014) (collecting authorities); see also United States v.