Perry et al v. Ethicon, Inc. et al, No. 2:2020cv06592 - Document 39 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] Saraney v. TAP Pharmaceutical Prod., Inc., No. 1:04-cv-02026, 2007 WL 148845, at *7 (N.D. Ohio Jan. 16, 2007)). Ethicon contends that Plaintiffs “have not identified any specific misrepresentation made to them by the Defendants, let alone one on which they relied, or that [said misrepresentation] was the proximate cause of their injuries”—and, thus, that Count I must be dismissed. Ethicon’s argument appears to presume that the same heightened pleading standard that applies to Plaintiffs’ fraud-based claims applies to Plaintiffs’ failure to warn claim. That is not the case. Section 2307.77—and, therefore, the facial sufficiency of Count I—does not turn on an allegation of “fraud or mistake.” See R.C. § 2307.77 (“A product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation.”) (emphasis added). Ethicon provides no legal argument otherwise. Thus, by default, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2) applies.