Perry et al v. Ethicon, Inc. et al, No. 2:2020cv06592 - Document 39 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] There is no dispute that the TVT-S falls within the ambit of this definition. 5 The abrogation inquiry is also shaped by the type of relief a claim pursues. Claims that otherwise fall within the ambit of the OPLA, for instance, are not considered “product liability claims” if they do not pursue “compensatory damages” for “Harm” that arises from a codified product defect. See R.C. § 2307.71(A)(7) (defining “Harm” as “death, physical injury to person, serious emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question”); WEL Companies, Inc. v. Haldex Brake Products Co., 467 F. Supp. 3d 545, 559 (S.D. Ohio 2020) (“In order for common law claims to survive, courts require the damages sought to be outside those that the OPLA allows.”); Great Northern Ins. Co. v. BMW of N. Am. LLC, 84 F. Supp. 3d 630, 647 (2015) (noting that the OPLA does not classify a claim for economic damages as a “product liability claim”). This includes product-based claims that exclusively seek to recover a plaintiff’s “economic loss.” See R.C. § 2307.71(2) (defining “Economic loss” as any “direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, damage to the product in question, and nonphysical damage to property other than that product”). 1. Duplication (Counts VI-XI) Plaintiffs assert numerous claims under the OPLA and, alternatively, at common law.