Cooper v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company, et al., No. 2:2020cv06542 - Document 23 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Claim Five is a claim for trespass to chattels, which occurs “when one intentionally dispossesses another of chattel.” Stainbrook v. Fox Broadcasting Co., No. 3:05 CV 7380, 2006 WL 3757643, at *4 (N.D. Ohio Dec. 19, 2006). Conversion (Claim Six) is “a wrongful exercise of dominion over property in exclusion of the right of the owner, or withholding it from his possession under a claim inconsistent with his rights.” NPF IV, Inc. v. Transitional Health Services, 922 F.Supp. 77, 80-81 (S.D. Ohio 1996) (Graham, J.). And Claim Seven is a civil theft claim; pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.61, a property owner may bring a civil action under Ohio Rev. Code 2307.60(A) “to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner’s property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner’s property.” See, Semco, Inc. v. Sims Bros., Inc., 3rd Dist. Marion No. 9-12-62, 2013-Ohio-4109, ¶ 15. In support of these three claims, Ms. Cooper only asserts “labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of [the] cause[s] of action.”