NetJets Aviation, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Agriculture et al, No. 2:2020cv04464 - Document 80 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Similarly, DOT emphasizes the nature of the agency action here. It asserts that Congress has mandated it to collect government debt—so how could Congress have intended that collection be subject to judicial review? (Doc. 52 at 12). For support, it cites cases where courts have declined to review DOT’s collection of a debt. (Id.). But those cases analyze DOT’s statutory mandate to offset a debt. (See id. at 12 (citing Dasisa v. Dep’t of Treasury, 951 F. Supp. 2d 45 (D.D.C. 2013)). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g), “[n]o action brought against the United States to recover the amount of any such [offset] shall be considered to be a suit for refund of tax.” Given this statutory mandate, it makes sense that Congress intended to preclude judicial review of DOT’s 11 Case: 2:20-cv-04464-KAJ Doc #: 80 Filed: 08/13/21 Page: 12 of 20 PAGEID #: 7931 offset practices. But the instant case does not involve any offset.