Whetstone v. United of Omaha Life Insurance Company, No. 2:2020cv03756 - Document 21 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] (R. at 536.) It did not define Whetstone’s “Regular Occupation” or his “Material Duties.” (Id.) 3. Whetstone Appeals United’s Decision On March 11, 2019, Whetstone internally appealed United’s denial of benefits. (R. at 530.) In his formal appeal (the “Appeal Letter”), Whetstone reiterated his stance that he was “unable to perform the duties of his position,” pointing specifically to the Department of Labor’s (“DOL”) regulation governing the “physical qualifications” of commercial drivers, 49 C.F.R. 391.41. (Id.) He noted that part of this regulation—49 C.F.R. 391.41(b)(9)—disqualified drivers who possessed any “mental, nervous, organic, or functional disease or psychiatric disorder likely to interfere with [their] ability to drive a commercial motor vehicle safely.” (R. at 530, 581.) In addition to a full 12 copy of 49 C.F.R. 391.41, Whetstone provided United with medical records from his visit to the Trinity Health System Express Care Center on the day of the MVA. (R. at 530.) On March 19, 2019, United confirmed its receipt of Whetstone’s appeal.