Whetstone v. United of Omaha Life Insurance Company, No. 2:2020cv03756 - Document 21 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] Thus, unless there is a rational 19 reason to find those practitioners’ observations unreliable—and, here, United offers none—then this Court believes they merit ample weight. See Haning, 140 F. Supp. 3d at 665. As discussed below, one of the biggest flaws in United’s benefits determination is the fact that it was “based on evidence that simply is not analyzed in relation to [Whetstone’s] ability to perform [his] occupation.” Elliott v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 473 F.3d 613, 621 (6th Cir. 2006). This oversight was particularly inexcusable given the fact that Whetstone, relying upon 49 C.F.R. 391.41, gave United a clear basis to consider the impact of his illness on his ability to drive commercially. (R. at 530, 581-84.) As noted, that regulation physically disqualified commercial drivers who possessed a “mental, nervous, organic, or functional disease or psychiatric disorder likely to interfere with [their] ability to drive a commercial motor vehicle safely.” (R. at 581) (emphasis added). A truck driver who, at any moment, may suffer a PTSD-related “fear response” which requires him to immediately pull off the road—which Whetstone reported having to do numerous times—clearly fits that bill.