Peters Broadcast Engineering, Inc. v. 24 Capital Funding, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv03135 - Document 43 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Id. And finally, § 1965(d) describes “all other process” which, “must mean process different than a summons or a government subpoena, both of which are dealt with in previous subsections.” Id. (quoting Cory, 468 F.3d at 1230). 8 Case: 2:20-cv-03135-KAJ Doc #: 43 Filed: 09/15/21 Page: 9 of 12 PAGEID #: 672 In other words, the Court views the minority approach, which reads § 1965(d) as the relevant provision for service of summons on out-of-district defendants, as a reading that can be supported only if the subsections are read in isolation, rather than as part of a coherent whole. As noted, § 1965(b) allows for the joinder of “other parties.” That is, parties other than those described in the preceding subsection § 1965(a), which allows a civil RICO action “against any person” to be “instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” So, the relevant inquiry, as most Circuits have agreed, is whether there is at least one defendant with traditional forum state contacts, the person described by § 1965(a). If so, any number of defendants from other districts then may be joined to the action under § 1965(b).