Sweeney et al v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2020cv01569 - Document 67 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] A transition policy is a “policy or contract of insurance . . . that is issued by an insurer to, or on behalf of, an employee benefit plan on or before December 31, 1998, and which is supported by the assets of the insurer’s general account. 29 C.F.R. § 2550.401c-1(h)(6)(i). When a plan has acquired a transition policy, “the plan’s assets include the Transition Policy, but do not include any of the underlying assets of the insurer’s general account . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 2550.401c-1(a)(2).