Sarkadi v. Ohio Casino Control Commission et al, No. 2:2020cv01316 - Document 42 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Its members are “appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate.” Id. The OCCC is funded through a percentage of the tax on gross casino revenue. Id. at § 6(C)(3)(d). The “casino control commission fund” is created in the state treasury and overseen by two other state agencies, the Ohio Department of Taxation and the Office of Budget and Management. Ohio Rev. Code § 5753.03 Ohio Revised Code § 1.60 defines ‘state agency’ as “every organized body, office, or agency established by the laws of the state for the exercise of any function of state government.” Ohio Revised Code § 121.41(D) further clarifies that “‘State agency’ has the same meaning as in section 1.60 of the Revised Code and includes the Ohio casino control commission.” These factors overwhelmingly support the conclusion that the OCCC is an arm of the State of Ohio and is therefore not independent of the Ohio state government and is not a local municipality. As a state agency, the OCCC enjoys Ohio’s sovereign immunity in federal court.