Vantage Logistics LLC v. Deware Nurseries, Inc., No. 2:2019cv05400 - Document 72 (S.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] By the terms of the Bond, the Principal (in this case, Vantage Logistics) expresses its intent to become a Broker or Freight Forwarder pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13904. Section 13904 governs the registration of brokers for interstate transportation, laying out a number of requirements, including that the Secretary of Transportation may impose requirements for bonds or insurance (or both) as needed to protect those dealing with brokers. See 49 U.S.C. § 13904(f). The Bond also states that it is specifically written to “assure compliance” with 49 U.S.C. § 13906(b). Section 13906(b), in turn, outlines financial security requirements for brokers registering with the FMCSA. Section 13906(b)(2) defines the scope of financial responsibility for brokers: surety bonds obtained to meet the requirements of the statute “shall be available to pay any claim against a broker arising from its failure to pay freight charges under its contracts, agreements, or arrangements for transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13906(b)(2)(A). Accordingly, surety bonds obtained to satisfy the requirements of 49 U.S.C. § 13906(b), such as those memorialized on a Form BMC-84, are limited by the statute mandating their existence to claims relating to a broker’s failure to pay freight charges.