Fountain v. Firefly Agency LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv03004 - Document 57 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Despite this protected status, they say that Firefly retaliated against Mr. Turnball in November 2015 by terminating the contract for his business coordinator position. (Id. ¶ 132). Additionally, Plaintiffs allege that Firefly retaliated against Mr. Fountain and Speedy Insurance in November 2015 by “terminating their ability to sell and service customers and [earn] the subsequent associated commissions.” (Id. ¶ 133). 1. Claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1514 Plaintiffs do not cite a specific statute or legal basis for their “whistleblower claim” under Count Nine. They do, however, cite to 18 U.S.C. § 1514 under the “Jurisdiction and Venue” section of the Amended Complaint. This statute provides that a district court, “upon application of the 5 attorney for the Government” may issue a temporary restraining order “prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(1). Plaintiffs’ claim under this statute fails as a matter of law because Plaintiffs are not attorneys for the United States, they do not seek a temporary restraining order, and this is not a criminal matter.