Garrett v. Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities et al, No. 2:2019cv02227 - Document 57 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] (Id. at PageID # 86.) B. The Instant Action On May 28, 2019, Plaintiff initiated this action seeking judicial review of the hearing officer’s decision. (See generally, ECF No. 1.) Plaintiff alleged that OOD’s denial of his request for support for KAP substantively and procedurally violated the Rehabilitation Act and its implementing regulations. (Id.) On August 23, 2019, Plaintiff moved the court for leave to present additional evidence pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J)(ii)(II), which provides that in civil actions brought under the 4 Rehabilitation Act, a court “shall hear additional evidence at the request of a party to the action.” (ECF No. 21.) Specifically, Plaintiff moved the Court to “allow, admit, and consider the deposition testimony from the Director of [KAP],” who did not testify during the administrative hearing, “regarding the vocational necessity” of KAP. (Id. at PageID # 730.) Plaintiff noted that the KAP