Mortland v. Local Cantina Dublin LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv01123 - Document 44 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Id. (quoting D’lil v. Stardust Vacation Club, No. 2:00-CV-01496, 2001 WL 1825832, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 21, 2001)). This Court finds that Mr. Mortland has established standing because he lives within thirty minutes of the establishment, has patronized the business, and affirmatively plans to return once the establishment is accessible. 8 Case: 2:19-cv-01123-ALM-CMV Doc #: 44 Filed: 07/19/21 Page: 9 of 39 PAGEID #: 562 also 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a)(1) (“[D]iscrimination for purposes of this part includes a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy after January 26, 1993, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.”). To be readily accessible, “any part of a newly constructed or altered facility must be constructed in conformance with the [ADA Accessibility Guidelines or] ADAAG.” Cohan v. MMP (Detroit Livonia) Propco, LLC, No. 18-13396, 2019 WL 4439521, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 16, 2019) (quoting Mote v.