Mortland v. Local Cantina Dublin LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv01123 - Document 44 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] The standards at issue in the case sub judice will be introduced infra when analyzing the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment. The only exception to full compliance with the 2010 Standards is in instances of structural 11 The 2010 Standards are accessible online in PDF format from the Department of Justice. See Dep’t of Justice, 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design (Sept. 15, 2010), https://www.ada.gov/regs2010/2010ADAStandards/ 2010ADAStandards.pdf. 9 Case: 2:19-cv-01123-ALM-CMV Doc #: 44 Filed: 07/19/21 Page: 10 of 39 PAGEID #: 563 impracticability. 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(c). Structural impracticability encompasses “those rare circumstances when the unique characteristics of terrain prevent the incorporation of accessibility features.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(c)(1). In such rare circumstances, compliance with the ADA and its regulations is required to the extent it is not structurally impracticable, such that any portion of the facility that can be made accessible shall be made accessible. 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(c)(2). Mr.