International Confections Company, LLC v. Z Capital Group, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv01108 - Document 38 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] Code § 16-10a-102(d). But also included are various SEC and Department of State regulations, the U.S. Bankruptcy Code, and Delaware’s corporate statute. See 11 U.S.C. § 101(2)(B) (defining “affiliate” to include any “corporation 20 percent or more of whose outstanding voting securities are directly or indirectly 16 owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, by the debtor, or by an entity that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor . . .”) (emphasis added); 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (defining “affiliate” as “a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified”) (emphases added); 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b2 (same); 22 C.F.R. § 120.40 (same); Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 203(c)(1) (same). d. Conclusion All told, it appears that the term “affiliate” (or “affiliates”) largely operates as “a corporate term of art.”