Gorsha et al v. Clark et al, No. 2:2018cv00508 - Document 184 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] The issue before the Court is not an instance of one co-defendant seeking to exercise its right of contribution against another co-defendant. Instead, the Clark Family is seeking to reduce Plaintiffs’ conversion claim pursuant 13 Case: 2:18-cv-00508-JLG-KAJ Doc #: 184 Filed: 01/31/22 Page: 14 of 20 PAGEID #: 2375 to § 2307.28(A), and the Court finds as a matter of law, that this section of the Ohio Revised Code governs the question of setoff presently before it. Several years after the Jones and Klosterman decisions, the Ohio General Assembly revised Chapter 2307 to, inter alia, repeal §§ 2307.31 and 2307.32 and enact §§ 2307.25 and 2307.28. 2001 Ohio S.B. 120. Section 2307.28, which became effective April 9, 2003, now provides: (A) The release or covenant does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury, loss, or wrongful death unless its terms otherwise provide, but it reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors to the extent of the greater of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant or the amount of the consideration paid for it, except that the reduction of the claim against the other tortfeasors shall not apply in any case in which the reduction results in the plaintiff recovering less than the total amount of the plaintiff’s compensatory damages awarded by the trier of fact and except that in any case in which the reduction does not apply the plaintiff shall not recover more than the total amount of the plaintiff’s compensatory damages awarded by the trier of fact. (B)The release or covenant discharges the person to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor. (emphasis added). With the addition of the exception highlighted above, the General Assembly resolved any ambiguity concerning the availability of double recovery.