Gorsha et al v. Clark et al, No. 2:2018cv00508 - Document 184 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] The Clark Family insists that Plaintiffs are not entitled to a double recovery. Plaintiffs argue that Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.25 bars any reduction of their conversion claim, because the statute provides a legislative exception to the general rule prohibiting double 6 Subtracting the $83,776.25 EQT erroneously paid Scott Clark from Plaintiffs’ claimed $219,533.77 Rice Drilling/EQT amount leaves a potential $135,757.52 in EQT/Rice Drilling royalty payments. 11 Case: 2:18-cv-00508-JLG-KAJ Doc #: 184 Filed: 01/31/22 Page: 12 of 20 PAGEID #: 2373 recovery. Section 2307.25(A) reads, “There is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor against whom an intentional tort has been alleged and established.” Whereas the Clark Family seeks to reduce Plaintiffs’ conversion claim pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.28(A). Under § 2307.28(A), “a release reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors by the amount of the consideration paid in exchange for the release.”