Mettler-Toledo, Inc. v. B&B Electric Inc., No. 2:2018cv00494 - Document 22 (S.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 27). Plaintiff 6 also alleges that Defendant has received payment for equipment supplied by Plaintiff to the Project. (Id. at ¶ 30). Although Defendant may dispute these allegations, Plaintiff has nonetheless pleaded sufficient facts that, if proven true, present a plausible claim for breach of contract. Finally, Defendant contends that there is a conflict between Wisconsin and Ohio law which renders the choice of law provision in the Plaintiff’s Scope Letter void. (Doc. 13, Mot. at 9). Defendant argues that Wisconsin Statute § 779.135(2) controls in this case. (Id.). Wisconsin Statute § 779.135(2) states, “[p]rovisions [in a contract for the improvement of land in this state] making the contract subject to the laws of another state or requiring that any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution process on the contract occur in another state [are void].”