Alwan et al v. Risch et al, No. 2:2018cv00073 - Document 9 (S.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), which governs visa processing, “confers upon consular officers exclusive authority to review applications for visas.” Saavedra Bruno v. Albright, 197 F. 3d 1153, 1156 (D.C. Cir. 1999); see 7 INA § 201(b)(2)(A)(i), INA §§ 101(a)(9), (16). A “consular office is required by law to act on visa applications” and may not hold them in abeyance. Patel v. Reno, 134 F. 3d 929, 932 (9th Cir. 1997). Likewise, 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) mandates that “when a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular office must either issue or refuse the visa.”