Alwan et al v. Risch et al, No. 2:2018cv00073 - Document 9 (S.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] Ceken v. Chertoff, 536 F. Supp. 2d 211, 216 (D. Conn. 2008) (citing American Academy of Religion v. 6 Chertoff, 463 F. Supp. 2d 400, 420 (S.D.N.Y.2006)). Therefore, Plaintiffs one adequate remedy is the writ of mandamus, to be issued by this Court pursuant to the APA. The APA authorizes a district court reviewing agency action to “compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(1). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 551(13), “agency action” includes “an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.” A “failure to act…is simply the omission of an action without formally rejecting a request—for example, the failure to take some decision by a statutory deadline.” Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 63 (2004).