Alwan et al v. Risch et al, No. 2:2018cv00073 - Document 9 (S.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 12(a). Following the entry of default, a plaintiff seeking default judgement against the United States must establish “a claim or right to relief by evidence that satisfies the court.” FED. R. CIV. P. 55(d). III. ANALYSIS As Plaintiffs have already successfully applied for an Order of Default and the Clerk has so entered, this Court must now determine whether Plaintiffs have established a claim or right to relief pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 55(d). A. Mandamus Act Under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the Plaintiff.” A writ of mandamus is a “drastic [remedy], to be invoked only in extraordinary situations.” Allied Chemical Corp. v. Daiflon, Inc. 449 U.S. 33, 34 (1980).