Smith v. Hillstone Healthcare, Inc. et al, No. 2:2017cv01075 - Document 20 (S.D. Ohio 2018)
[…] Under the FLSA, a covered employer shall not employ any employee “for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). The “regular rate” is defined as “all remuneration for employment,” but it excludes payments for “services performed during a given period” if “both the fact that payment is to be made and the amount of the payment are determined at the sole discretion of the employer at or near the end of the period and not pursuant to any prior contract, agreement, or promise causing the employee to expect such payments regularly.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(3). See also Featsent v. City of Youngstown, 70 F.3d 900, 905 (6th Cir. 1995).