Christopher A Mitchell v. Michael Weinig, Inc., No. 2:2017cv00905 - Document 48 (S.D. Ohio 2018)
[…] If so, the Court will determine which state’s law should be applied. Finally, the Court will evaluate the enforceability of the indemnity provision under the relevant law. A. Existence of a conflict 1. Ohio law As detailed by Appalachian, Ohio law generally does not recognize claims against an employer, who has complied with Ohio’s workers’ compensation requirements, for indemnification of a third party for liability to an employee for injuries sustained within the scope of employment. Ohio Revised Code § 4123.74 provides in pertinent part: 5 Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code [requiring employers to make payments to Ohio’s workers’ compensation fund] shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment . . . . Similarly, Ohio’s Constitution provides: [Workers’ compensation] shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease. Ohio Const. Article II, Section 35. See also Taylor v. Acad. Iron & Metal Co., 36 Ohio St. 3d 149, 152, 522 N.E.2d 464, 467 (1988), overruled on other grounds by Conley v.