Christopher A Mitchell v. Michael Weinig, Inc., No. 2:2017cv00905 - Document 48 (S.D. Ohio 2018)
[…] Yet the Court ultimately agrees with Weinig’s conclusion as to the enforceability of the indemnity agreement under North Carolina law. None of the available authorities indicate an intention by the North Carolina courts or legislature to require specific reference to workers’ compensation immunity in the manner of Ohio. Importantly, North Carolina’s workers’ compensation statutes (unlike Ohio’s) explicitly contemplate contractual indemnification of a third party by a complying employer. N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(e) (limiting an employer’s liability to a third party, “except any right which may exist by reason of an express contract of indemnity between the employer and the third party, which was entered into prior to the injury to the employee.”).2 2 Appalachian notes that no case law is available to shed light on the meaning of “express contract of indemnity” for the purposes of N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(e), but posits that the North Carolina legislature may have intended that it be giving the same meaning as under Ohio law, which Appalachian