Garrison Southfield Park LLC v. Closed Loop Refining and Recovery, Inc. et al, No. 2:2017cv00783 - Document 787 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Objecting Defendants also argue that the Plaintiffs’ allocation will result in a double recovery if they are permitted to pursue claims against OEM Defendants. (See, e.g., ECF No. 699 at 8; ECF No. 703 at 18; ECF No. 706 at 24.) They argue that claims cannot be maintained against an OEM Defendant based on the same material attributable to the Kuusakoski Defendants. The Court disagrees. OEM Defendants, if they arranged for the transport of hazardous CRT material to Closed Loop, are jointly and severally liable the site contamination. 42 U.S.C. § 9607. And contrary to Objecting Defendants’ argument, § 9614(b) does not prevent Plaintiffs from pursuing cleanup costs against OEM Defendants based on waste for which another Defendant also bears responsibility. That section states that “[a]ny person who receives compensation for removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to this chapter shall be precluded from recovering compensation for the same removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to any other State or Federal law.” Id. By its terms, that section applies to recovery under “any other State or Federal law.” Id. Furthermore, the concept of double recovery is meant to prohibit a plaintiff from receiving a windfall.