Denoewer v. Union County Board of Developmental Disabilities et al, No. 2:2017cv00660 - Document 36 (S.D. Ohio 2018)
[…] (Id. at ¶ 1). Plaintiff was employed as a production associate by Defendant UCO Industries, Inc. (“UCO”) from July 2008 to December 2015. (Id.). UCO is a 501(c)(3) non-profit that exists to employ individuals with disabilities in an integrated setting where individuals with disabilities work alongside individuals without disabilities. (Id. at ¶ 2). UCO employs more than 130 Production Associates, many of whom, including Plaintiff, are individuals being paid sub-minimum wages pursuant to a certificate issued under 29 U.S.C. § 214(c) by the United States Secretary of the Department of Labor. (Id. at ¶¶ 13–14). That Dockets.Justia.com certificate is issued to allow an employer to pay lower than minimum wage related to productivity, “to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment... of individuals ... whose earning or productive capacity is impaired by age physical or mental deficiency, or injury.” 29 U.S.C. § 214(c). Defendant Honda of America Manufacturing, Inc. (“Honda”) is a for-profit Ohio corporation that maintains its principal place of business in Marysville, Ohio. (Doc. 27, First Amend. Compl., at ¶ 9). Honda contracts with UCO as a Tier 1 supplier for components to new vehicles.