Denoewer v. Union County Board of Developmental Disabilities et al, No. 2:2017cv00660 - Document 148 (S.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., 530 U.S. 133, 150 (2000); White, 364 F.3d at 794. A district court should grant a judgment as a matter of law “only if a complete absence of proof exists on a material issue in the action, or if no disputed issue of fact exists on which reasonable minds could differ.” Karam v. Sagemark Consulting, Inc., 383 F.3d 421, 427 (6th Cir. 2004). 2 III. LAW & ANALYSIS In its Motion, Defendant contends it must prevail because Plaintiff failed to exhaust the administrative remedies required by Ohio Revised Code Section 5126.06. (ECF No. 145 at 3). That statute provides in pertinent part: [A]ny person who has a complaint involving any of the programs, services, policies, or administrative practices of a county board of developmental disabilities or any of the entities under contract with the county board, may file a complaint with the board. Prior to commencing a civil action regarding the complaint, a person shall attempt to have the complaint resolved through the administrative resolution process established in the rules adopted under section 5123.043 of the Revised Code. After exhausting the administrative resolution process, the person may commence a civil action if the complaint is not settled to the person's satisfaction. O.R.C. § 5126.06(A) (emphasis added).1 Defendant contends that UCO is within the scope of the statute because it contracts with the Board. Therefore, it argues, Plaintiff was required to exhaust the statute’s complaint process before initiating this lawsuit. (ECF No. 145 at 4).