Beller v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP et al, No. 2:2017cv00530 - Document 43 (S.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] Davis treated injured workers and conducted preemployment physicals to assess physical or medical restrictions. (Id. ¶¶ 22–25, ¶¶ 1–11 at 4–5, ECF No. 34 at 659–60.) Dr. Davis evaluated Mr. Beller on June 6, 2016 to determine whether there was “an adequate basis for determining that a medical condition has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of breath or urine specimen” as outlined in the Walmart Policy and in accordance with DOT regulations. (ECF No. 32 at 348); 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(d)(1). DOT regulations state, “a medical condition includes an ascertainable physiological condition (e.g., a urinary system dysfunction) or a medically documented pre-existing psychological disorder, but does not include unsupported assertions of ‘situational anxiety’ or dehydration.” 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(e). The Shy Bladder Evaluation Instruction Form Dr. Kracht sent to Dr. Davis further clarifies that, “only in the extreme case will BPH [benign prostate hypertrophy] qualify as a medical excuse for not providing urine (i.e., hydronephrosis from outlet obstruction).”