Beller v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP et al, No. 2:2017cv00530 - Document 43 (S.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] Mr. Beller also fails to recognize that DOT regulations do not permit the MRO to “consider later evaluations of [the] [p]laintiff by other doctors.” Melman v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cnty., No. 3:08-cv-01205, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 78488, at *25 (M.D. Tenn. Aug. 2, 2010) (discussing the requirements of 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(h)). Even if Dr. Kracht had considered Dr. Gigax’s letter, his review of the letter would have been outside the scope of what he is permitted to consider and therefore could not have been used to negate his previous conclusion. See id. Section 40.193(h) requires the MRO to “seriously consider and assess the referral physician’s recommendations in making [a] determination about whether the employee has a medical condition” precluding the employee from providing a sufficient urine specimen. 49 C.F.R. 40.193(h). The regulation does not provide for any consideration of other documentation. Mr.