Beller v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP et al, No. 2:2017cv00530 - Document 43 (S.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] (Id. at 340; ECF No. 36 at 804.) 1 Dockets.Justia.com After arriving for work on May 31, 2016, Mr. Beller was instructed by Safety Manager James Murphy to report for a random drug test at the DOT Grove City clinic. (ECF No. 15 at ¶ 13; Murphy Dep. ¶¶ 15–21 at 41, ECF No. 33 at 494.) Mr. Beller reported to the clinic and was unable to provide a sufficient urine specimen during his initial attempt. (Beller Dep. ¶¶ 4–8 at 32, ECF No. 32 at 189.) An employee’s inability to produce a sufficient urine specimen triggers the “shy bladder” regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 40.193. The “shy bladder” protocol requires the collector to “urge the employee to drink up to 40 ounces of fluid, distributed reasonably through a period of up to three hours, or until the individual has provided a new urine specimen, whichever occurs first.” Id. at § 40.193(b)(2). The clinic provided Mr. Beller with two bottles of water, but he was unable to provide a urine specimen during the ensuing three-hour period.