Beller v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP et al, No. 2:2017cv00530 - Document 43 (S.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 70, ECF No. 15 at 83). 19 improper classification of his drug test, and his termination was therefore motivated in whole or in part by that failure. (Id. at ¶¶ 71–72.) Mr. Beller maintains that under these circumstances, “[t]here was no legitimate business justification for [his] dismissal.” (Id. at ¶ 73, ECF No. 15 at 84.) The Court finds Mr. Beller’s arguments to be without merit, as his termination was not contrary to the shy bladder procedures outlined in 49 C.F.R. § 40.193 and did not lack an overriding legitimate business justification. Following an employee’s insufficient urine specimen, the shy bladder regulation charges employers to “direct the employee to obtain, within five days, an evaluation from a licensed physician, acceptable to the MRO, who has expertise in the medical issues raised by the employee’s failure to provide a sufficient specimen.” 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(c). The undisputed facts demonstrate that Walmart immediately contacted OhioHealth, the entity that previously managed Walmart’s drug testing program, who then directed Mr. Beller, within four business days of his shy bladder incident, to Dr. Davis.