Bruton v. American United Life Insurance Company, No. 2:2016cv00928 - Document 29 (S.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] Co., 689 F.3d 726, 728-30 (7th Cir. 2012)(under common law trust principles, a plan administrator may delegate discretionary authority under the plan to a third party, even if the plan does not expressly authorize such delegation, if there is no prohibition against delegation in the plan document). However, the Sixth Circuit has held may that an ERISA fiduciary delegate its fiduciary responsibilities to a third party only if the plan establishes procedures for such delegation. 4 See Lee v. MBNA Long Term Disability & Benefit Plan, 136 F. App’x 734, 742 (6th Cir. 2005)(citing 29 U.S.C. §1105(c)(1)(“The instrument under which a plan is maintained may expressly provide for procedures ... (B) for named fiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities[.]”)). When the decision to revoke or deny benefits is made by an entity other than the one authorized by the procedures set forth in a benefits plan, the de novo standard of review applies. Shelby County Health Care Corp. v.