State of Ohio, ex rel. Michael DeWine, Ohio Attorney General v. Breen et al, No. 2:2016cv00802 - Document 203 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] The Breens’ waiver argument fails to acknowledge this. It also appears to be based on an incorrect belief that the State presently seeks double recovery for its “response” expenditures. That, however, is plainly not the case. (See ECF 7 The 1992 Director’s Orders do not define the requisite conditions of an “accounting.” And if all the term requires is a “pay-us-or-be-sued” demand coupled with a specified list of expenditures, it is unclear why an actual lawsuit demanding the payment of a specific costs does not suffice. 8 The only mention § 107(a) makes of a “demand” is in relation to the recovery of pre-judgment interest, not the recovery of a claimant’s response costs themselves. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(D) (“The amounts recoverable in an action under this section shall include interest on the amounts recoverable under subparagraphs (A) through (D). Such interest shall accrue from the later of (i) the date payment of a specified amount is demanded in writing, or (ii) the date of the expenditure concerned.”) 14 Case: 2:16-cv-00802-EAS-KAJ Doc #: 203 Filed: 07/07/22 Page: 15 of 24 PAGEID #: 3751 No. 164) (noting that the State solely seeks “a one-time reimbursement” of its CERCLA response costs). iv.